arkansas board of examiners in counseling seal great seal of the state of arkansas

Arkansas Board of
Examiners in Counseling

101 East Capitol, Suite 202
Little Rock, Arkansas 72201
Office: 501-683-5800
Fax: 501-683-6349

March Board Meeting Minutes

March, 2017 Board Meeting Minutes

 

Arkansas Board of Examiners in Counseling

101 East Capitol, Suite 202

Little Rock, AR  72201

 

 

Agenda

 

Thursday, March 9, 2017

The Arkansas Board of Examiners convened at their Office with Chair, Ms. Lenora Erickson, presiding.  Board business and Oral Examinations were conducted as per the established agenda (Appended).

MEMBERS PRESENT:    Dr. Charmaine Caldwell, Ms. Lenora Erickson, Mr. Robbie Cline, Rev. Dr. Rick Grace, Dr. Justin Moore, 

                                            

MEMBERS ABSENT:      Ms. Clementine Kelley, Dr. John Carmack, Ms. Cheryl Edwards, Ms. Tina J. Livingston

 

OTHERS PRESENT:       Ms. Jane Stewart, Ms. Sarah Wright, Ms. Kim Pickett, Ms. Deneshia Morgan

 

OBSERVERS:     Meredith Miller, Reginald Chandler, Shereka Ray, Josh Root, Krizana Saucedo, Katie Smith, Kristen Temple, Jenna Bundy, Haley Glower, Analsa Chavez, John Dunn, James Hills, Denis Cole, Jaime Starling Hodge, Vena Schexnayder, James Gibson, Jaime Johnson

 

Noon:           Lunch, Overview of Weekend Agenda

1:00                              PM         Jason Scott Wilson             #6278                   LAC (before LAMFT)

 

1:00                              PM         Kimberly Moore                 #6119                   LAMFT

 

1:45:              PM         Silvia Fernandez                  #6273                   LAC (before LAMFT)

 

1:45                              PM         London Lockhart                #6276                   LAC

 

2:30                              PM         Natasha Davis                     #6134                   LAC

 

2:30                              PM         Megan Mitchell                   #6281                   LAC

 

3:15                              PM         Joshua Cook                       #6284                   LAC

 

3:15                              PM         Makenzie Smith                  #6285                   LAC

 

4:00                              PM         Kevin Phelps                       #6292                   LAC

4:00                              PM         Jordan Nash Wilkison        #6293                   LAC

4:45                              PM         Emily Hedrick                     #6294                   LAC

4:45                              PM         Cheyenne Blevins                              #6295                   LAC

5:30                              PM         Session closes

 

Friday, March 10, 2017

8:30 AM – 5:00 PM

 

The Arkansas Board of Examiners convened at their Office with Chair, Ms. Lenora Erickson, presiding.  Board business and Oral Examinations were conducted as per the established agenda (Appended).

 

MEMBERS PRESENT:    Dr. Charmaine Caldwell, Ms. Lenora Erickson, Mr. Robbie Cline, Rev. Dr. Rick Grace, Dr. Justin Moore, Ms. Cheryl Edwards, Ms. Tina J. Livingston

                                            

MEMBERS ABSENT:      Ms. Clementine Kelley, Dr. John Carmack

 

OTHERS PRESENT:       Ms. Jane Stewart, Ms. Kim Pickett, Ms. Deneshia Morgan

 

OBSERVERS:                    None

 

Agenda

 

8:00       AM        Breakfast and Overview of Agenda

9:00       AM        Robinson Hearing:           Cox Conference Center

 

Saturday, March 11, 2017

9:00 AM – 3:00 PM

 

The Arkansas Board of Examiners convened at their Office with Chair, Ms. Lenora Erickson, presiding.  Board business and Oral Examinations were conducted as per the established agenda (Appended).

 

 

MEMBERS PRESENT:    Dr. Charmaine Caldwell, Ms. Lenora Erickson, Mr. Robbie Cline, Rev. Dr. Rick Grace, Dr. Justin Moore, Ms. Cheryl Edwards, Ms. Tina J. Livingston,

Dr. John Carmack (by phone)

                                            

MEMBERS ABSENT:      Ms. Clementine Kelley

 

OTHERS PRESENT:       None

 

OBSERVERS:                    None

 

Agenda

 

 

8:00       AM        Breakfast and review of the days business

 

9:00       AM        The Board will conduct Board Business relative to the Jurisprudence Exam and the minor revisions to the 2016 Rules & Regulations.

 

 

 

General Business

 

  1. Discussed letter from the Commission on Rehabilitation Counselor Certification requesting acceptance of the Certified Rehabilitation Counselor Exam (CRCE) in lieu of the NCE toward the goal of portability of professional credentials. The Board will send a letter of non-support to the CRCC in regard to this request and inform the CRCC that we already license by endorsement with stipulations which would attend to some of the concerns presented in their letter.
  2. Discussed Board members’ role/interest in becoming officers in national bodies such as the AASCB.  Running for an office in national certification bodies is generally a role assumed by the Executive Director of the Board, not Board members.
  3. The Board will add April 17 – 18, 2017 in order to complete the Robinson Hearing.
  4. The Board completed the minor edits on the 2016 Rules & Regulations
  5. The Board completed revisions on the Jurisprudence Exam

 

 

 

Motions

 

Motion 1:     Move to approve the February, 2017 Board Meeting Minutes

 

        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by:       Ribbie Cline

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 2:     Move to approve the February, 2017 Treasurer’s Report.

 

        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by:       Robbie Cline

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 3:     Move to approve the March, 2017 Monthly Licensing Report

 

        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by:       Robbie Cline

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 4:     Move to grant Bernadette Stanford, #5256, the Play Therapy Specialization.

 

        Moved by:            Robbie Cline

        Seconded by:       Charmaine Caldwell

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 5:     Move to grant Trinity Brown, #6120, the EMDR Specialization

 

        Moved by;            Robbie Cline

        Seconded by:       Charmaine Caldwell

               Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

        Motion 6:     Move to grant Kenneth Harris, #5334, the Drug & Alcohol Specialization

 

               Moved by:            Robbie Cline

               Seconded by:       Charmaine Caldwell

               Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

        Motion 7:     Move to grant Scott Passafiume, #6114, the Drug & Alcohol Specialization

 

               Moved by:            Robbie Cline

               Seconded by:       Charmaine Caldwell

               Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

       

 

 

Motion 8:            Move to grant Tina Embry, #1811, the School Counseling Specialization.

 

               Moved by:            Robbie Cline

               Seconded by:       Charmaine Caldwell

               Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 9:            Move to grant Brenton Kirschner, #5631, a Certificate of Registration for ARLMFT, LLC.

 

               Moved by:            Robbie Cline

               Seconded by:       Charmaine Caldwell

               Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 10:          Move to grant Bernadette Stanford, 5256, a Certificate of Registration for Heber Springs Counseling, PLLC

 

               Moved by:            Robbie Cline

               Seconded by:       Charmaine Caldwell

               Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 11:          Move to grant Christopher Gordon, #5156, a Certificate of Registration for Gordon Counseling Services, LLC.

 

               Moved by:            Robbie Cline

               Seconded by:       Charmaine Caldwell

               Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 12:          Move to grant Kim Davis, #2089, a Certificate of Registration for Kim Davis Counseling.

 

               Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

               Seconded by:       Robbie Cline

               Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 13:          Move to grant Lauren Gomance, #5503, a Certificate of Registration for Counseling Professionals of Hot Springs, LLC.

 

               Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

               Seconded by;       Robbie Cline

               Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 14:          Move to grant Wendy Schaeffer, #3014, a Certificate of Registration for Schaeffer Counseling, Inc.

 

               Moved by:            Robbie Cline

               Seconded by:       Charmaine Caldwell

               Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 15:          Move to grant Anita Wells, Ph.D., #2319, a Certificate of Registration for Anita G. Wells, Ph.D., PA.

 

               Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

               Seconded by:       Robbie Cline

               Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

 

 

Motion 16:          Move to grant Jason Wilson, #6278, the LAC with 3000 CCH of supervised practice.

 

               Moved by:            Rick Grace

               Seconded by:       Charmaine Caldwell

               Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 17:          Move to deny Kimberly Moore, #6119, the LAC; must return for second Interview to answer questions regarding Ethics.

 

               Moved by;            Lenora Erickson

               Seconded by:       Robbie Cline

               Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 18:          Move to grant Sylvia Fernandez, #6273, the LAC with 3000 CCH of supervised practice; must, during supervision, explore the difference between professional competency and personal conduct; review the differences between confidentiality & privileged communication; and examine other theoretical frameworks in couinseling.

 

               Moved by:            Rick Grace

               Seconded by:       Charmaine Caldwell

               Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 19:          Move to grant London Lockhart, #6276, the LAC with 3000 CCH of supervised practice.

 

               Moved by:            Justin Moore

               Seconded by:       Lenora Erickson

               Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 20:          Move to grant Natasha Davis, #6134, the LAC with 3000 CCH of supervised practice.

 

               Moved by:            Rick Grace

               Seconded by:       Charmaine Caldwell

               Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 21:          Move to grant Megan Mitchel, #6281, the LAC with 3000 CCH of supervised practice;  will approve Rehabilitation Specialization with receipt of CRC credential; must review privileged communication during supervision.

 

               Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

               Seconded by:       Robbie Cline

               Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 22:          Move to grant Joshua Justin Cook, #6284, the LAC with 3000 CCH of supervised practice; will allow credit for 328 CCH earned at U of A CAPS with 16.5 hours of supervision, leaving 2672 hours to complete, the first 500 at 1:10 ratio, balance of 2172 at 1:20.

 

               Moved by:            Charmaine Caldwell

               Seconded by:       Rick Grace

               Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 23:          Move to grant Makenzie Smith, #6285, the LAC with 3000 CCH of supervised practice; must address confidentiality, privileged communication, and reporting of ethical violations with supervisor and document this on first 6 months report.

 

               Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

               Seconded by:       Justin Moore

               Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

Motion24:           Move to grant Kevin Phelps, #6292, the LAC with 3000 CCH of supervised practice.

 

               Moved by:            Rick Grace

               Seconded by:       Charmaine Caldwell

               Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 25:          Move to grant Jordan Wilkison, #6293, the LAC with 3000 CCH of supervised practice.

 

               Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

               Seconded by:       Justin Moore

               Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 26:          Move to grant Emily Hedrick, #6294, the LAC with 3000 CCH of supervised practice; must review self-awareness and limitations of competency during supervision.

 

               Moved by:            Charmaine Caldwell

               Seconded by:       Rick Grace

               Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 27:          Move to grant Cheyenne Blevins, #6295, the LAC with 3000 CCH of supervised practice; must review non-professional interactions and ethical dilemmas with supervisor during first 6 months and document on evaluation form.

 

               Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

               Seconded by:       Robbie Cline

               Vote:                    4 Pass, 1 Recuse.

 

 

 

 

ALL MOTIONS PASSED UNANIMOUSLY UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED

 

Board Approved:

 

 

______________________________                                             _________________

Board Chair                                                                                           Date

 

 

______________________________                                             _________________

Board Secretary                                                                                     Date