arkansas board of examiners in counseling seal great seal of the state of arkansas

Arkansas Board of
Examiners in Counseling

101 East Capitol, Suite 202
Little Rock, Arkansas 72201
Office: 501-683-5800
Fax: 501-683-6349

January-Board-Meeting-Minutes

BOARD MEETING MINUTES

 

January 6 – 7, 2017

 

Arkansas Board of Examiners in Counseling

101 East Capitol, Suite 104

Little Rock, AR  72201

 

Friday, January 6, 2017

 

8:00 AM – 9:00 PM

 

The Arkansas Board of Examiners convened at the Hilton Garden Inn, Kanis & Shackleford Road due to inclement weather, with Chair, Ms. Lenora Erickson, presiding.  Board business and Oral Interviews were conducted as per the established agenda (Appended).

 

MEMBERS PRESENT:    Dr. Charmaine Caldwell, Ms. Lenora Erickson, Dr. John Carmack, Mr. Robbie Cline, Rev. Dr. Rick Grace, Dr. Justin Moore

                                            

MEMBERS ABSENT:      Ms. Tina J. Livingston, Ms. Clementine Kelley, Ms. Cheryl Edwards

 

OTHERS PRESENT:       None

 

OBSERVERS:                    None

 

Agenda

 

8:00                              AM                        Arrival / Breakfast / Overview of Agenda

 

9:00                              AM                        Chance Mehalic                  #6264                   LAC

 

9:00                              AM                        Joe Pelt                                 #6177                   LAC

 

9:45                              AM                        Schanta Davis                     #6266                   LAC

 

9:45                              AM                        Dana Posey                          #6146                   LAC

 

10:30             AM                        Laura Ladd                          #6233                   LAC                      Rescheduled

 

10:30             AM                        Lori Dee Stevens                 #6158                   LAC

 

11:15             AM                        Marvin Lucas                      #6178                   TA Counseling

 

11:15             AM                        Lucas Sandlin                      #6259                   LAC

 

12:00             NOON                 LUNCH

 

1:00                              PM                        Monika Rone                      #1725                   TA Counseling               Rescheduled

 

1:00                              PM                        Kellee McCoy                      #6135                   TA Counseling

 

1:45                              PM                        Stanley Click                       #5040                   TA Counseling               Rescheduled

 

1:45                              PM                        Jennifer Walker                   #5221                   TA Counseling               Rescheduled

 

2:30                              PM                        Jennifer Eley                        #4055                   TA Counseling

 

2:30                              PM                        Christopher McCleary       #6181                   TA Counseling               Rescheduled

 

3:15                              PM                        Patricia Howard                  #2439                   TA Counseling               Rescheduled

 

3:15                              PM                        Brenton Kirschner              #5631                   TA Counseling               Rescheduled

 

4:00                              PM                        Session Concludes

 

 

Saturday, January 7, 2017

9:00 AM – 3:00 PM

 

The Arkansas Board of Examiners convened at their Office with Chair, Lenora Erickson, presiding.  Board business and Oral Examinations were conducted as per the established agenda (Appended).

 

MEMBERS PRESENT:    Dr. Charmaine Caldwell, Ms. Lenora Erickson, Dr. John Carmack, Mr. Robbie Cline, Rev. Dr. Rick Grace, Dr. Justin Moore

                                            

MEMBERS ABSENT:      Ms. Tina J. Livingston, Ms. Clementine Kelley, Ms. Cheryl Edwards

 

OTHERS PRESENT:       Ms. Jane Stewart, Ms. Sarah Wright

 

OBSERVERS:                    London Lockhart, Emma Gathy, Robert Stubbs, Meghan Kenyon, John Newton

 

 

Agenda

 

8:00                      AM         Arrival

              

9:00                      AM         Gessie Paul Tucker             #6263                   LPC                                       Full Board

 

10:00                    AM         Marc Fager                          #2420                   TA Counseling/Super.         Full Board

 

11:00                    AM         Douglas Damron                #1032                   TA Counseling/Super.         Full Board

 

12:00                    PM         Lunch

 

1:00                      PM         Derrick White                     #6232                   LAC

 

1:00                      PM         Marissa Wells                      #6260                   LAC               Seen Friday, January 6, 2017     

 

1:45                      PM         Shannon Newton                              #6303                              LPC               Full Board              

 

2:30                      PM         Adjourn

 

 

General Business Items

 

  1. Discussed the Office of State Procurement requirement authorizing a state warrant for a Sole Source for the Jurisprudence Exam revisions by NBCC – CCE Global; completed the formal letter with attachments.
  2. Reviewed and re-worked some of the test items and discussed the content and layout of the exam.
  3. Continued revisions & clarifications of the 2016 Rules & Regulations.
  4. Denied request by Rebecca Whitson to approve supervision hours more than 65 days in arrears.
  5. Presented Pool Position Request for the upcoming E.D. position.

 

Motions

 

Motion 1:     Move to approve the December, 2016 Board Meeting Minutes.

 

        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by:        Rick Grace

        Vote:                     Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 2:     Move to approve the January, 2016 Licensing Report

 

        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by:        Charmaine Caldwell

        Vote:                     Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 3:     Move to approve Sam Daily, #2968, for the Trauma Specialization

 

        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by:        Charmaine Caldwell

        Vote:                     Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 4:     Move to approve Dr. Patsy Clark-Pace, #5122, for the Drug & Alcohol Specialization.

 

        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by:        Charmaine Caldwell

        Vote:                     Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 5:     Move to approve Paul David Owens, #5735, for a Certificate of Registration for Owens Counseling Services, LLC

 

        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by:        Charmaine Caldwell

        Vote:                     Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 6:     Move to grant Chance Mehalic, #6264, the LAC with 3000 CCH of supervised practice.

 

        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by:        Robbie Cline

        Vote:                     Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 7:     Move to grant Joe Pelt, #6177, the LAC with 3000 CCH of supervised practice.

 

        Moved by:            Justin Moore

        Seconded by:        John Carmack

        Vote:                     Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 8:     Move to grant Schanta Davis, #6266, the LAC with 3000 CCH of supervised practice.

 

        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by:        Rick L. Grace

        Vote:                     Five (5) Pass, one (1) Recuse

 

 

 

Motion 9:     Move to deny Dana Posey, #6146, “. . . Unable to proceed with Oral Interview due to insufficient coursework:  Candidate will send any written communication concerning deficient coursework from State Board office (?).  Candidates ‘Teaching Internship’ at UofA is not allowed as clinical internship.  Therefore, a 3 hour clinical internship is needed to proceed with an oral interview.”

 

        Moved by:            John Carmack

        Seconded by:        Charmaine Caldwell

        Vote:                     Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 10:   Move to grant Lori Stevens, #6158, the LAC with 3000 CCH of supervised practice; must address techniques & confidentiality / privileged communication with supervisor and document on the first 6 month evaluation.

 

        Moved by:            Justin Moore

        Seconded by:        John Carmack

        Vote:                     Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 11:   Move to grant Marvin Lucas, #6178, the Technology Assisted Counseling Specialization.

 

        Moved by:            Charmaine Caldwell

        Seconded by:        John Carmack

        Vote:                     Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 12:   Move to grant Lucas Sandlin, #6259, the LAC with 3000 CCH of supervised practice.  Exceptional interview; needs revised C.2.h. plan with new employer.

 

        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by:        Rick L. Grace

        Vote:                     Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 13:   Move to grant Marissa Wells, #6260, the LAC with 3000 CCH of supervised practice.  Needs updated C.2.h plan.

 

        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by:        Rick L. Grace

        Vote:                     Passed Unanimously

 

 

Motion 14:   Move to grant Kellee McCoy, #6135, the Technology Assisted Counseling Specialization; must submit revised Statement of Intent.

 

        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by:        Robbie Cline

        Vote:                     Five (5) Pass, one (1) Recuse

 

Motion 15:   Move to grant Jennifer Eley, #4055, the Technology Assisted Counseling Specialization.

 

        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by:        Robbie Cline

        Vote:                     Passed Unanimously

 

 

 

Motion 16:   Move to grant Gessie Paul-Tucker, #6263, the LPC by endorsement; licensee must contract with an Arkansas approved supervisor for three (3) hours of supervision specifically to address Ethics and Arkansas laws.  Documentation needs to be submitted by the Supervisor to the Board at the completion of supervision, indicating privileged communication and the 2014 ACA Code of Ethics have been reviewed.

 

        Moved by:            Justin Moore

        Seconded by:        John Carmack

        Vote:                     Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 17:   Move to grant Marc Fager, #2420, the Technology Assisted Counseling & Supervision Specialization.

 

        Moved by:            Rick L. Grace

        Seconded by:        Charmaine Caldwell

        Vote:                     Five (5) Pass, one (1) Recuse.

 

Motion 18:   Move to grant Douglas Damron, #1032, the Technology Assisted Counseling & Supervision Specialization.

 

        Moved by:            Rick L. Grace

        Seconded by:        Lenora Erickson

        Vote:                     Five (5) Pass, one (1) Recuse.

 

Motion 19:   Move to grant Derrick White, #6232, the LAC with 3000 CCH of supervised practice; during supervision must broaden knowledge of theoretical approaches beyond Rogerian and document on supervision record.

 

        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by:        Robbie Cline

        Vote:                     Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 20:   Move to grant Shannon Newton, #6303, the LPC after the Board office receives licensure verification from Louisiana Board of Examiners in Counseling.

 

        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by:        Charmaine Caldwell

        Vote:                     Five (5) Pass, one (1) Recuse

 

 

 

ALL MOTIONS PASSED UNANIMOUSLY UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED

 

Board Approved:

 

 

______________________________                                             _________________

Board Chair                                                                                           Date

 

 

______________________________                                             _________________

Board Secretary                                                                                     Date