arkansas board of examiners in counseling seal great seal of the state of arkansas

Arkansas Board of
Examiners in Counseling

101 East Capitol, Suite 202
Little Rock, Arkansas 72201
Office: 501-683-5800
Fax: 501-683-6349

February-Board-Meeting-Minutes

BOARD MEETING MINUTES

 

February 3 – 4, 2017

 

Arkansas Board of Examiners in Counseling

101 East Capitol, Suite 202

Little Rock, AR  72201

 

Friday, February 3, 2017

 

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

 

The Arkansas Board of Examiners convened at their Office with Chair, MS. Lenora Erickson, presiding.  Board business and Oral Examinations were conducted as per the established agenda (Appended).

 

MEMBERS PRESENT:    Dr. Charmaine Caldwell, Ms. Lenora Erickson, Dr. John Carmack, Mr. Robbie Cline, Rev. Dr. Rick Grace, Dr. Justin Moore, Ms. Tina J. Livingston, Ms. Cheryl Edwards

                                            

MEMBERS ABSENT:      Ms. Clementine Kelley

 

OTHERS PRESENT:       Ms. Jane Stewart, Ms. Sarah Wright, Ms. Kim Pickett, Ms. Deneshia Morgan

 

OBSERVERS:     Chloe Walters, Arlene Horton, Ray Wagoner, Karis Bouillon, Kalinda Patrick, Dina Welsh, Scherril Parker, Deanna Smith, LeToree Jackson, Nathan Nelson, Sarah Nelson, Matthew Erwin, Angela Spearman, Laura Lewis, Sharon ??????, Lori Pascoe, Ashley Ingram, Silvia Fernandez, Andrea Reyes, Katie Keith, Hanna ?????, Becca Sparks, Brittany Turner, Lauren Gray, Jordan Nash, Savannah Rackley, Dylan Swearingen, Breonna Onyeama, Sam Boshell, Taylor Thomas, Kayleigh Sagus, Leslie Kenwood, Sherrie Thomason, Natasha Crawford, Malia Watts, Valerie Spears, Deana Center, Sarah Vinson, Haylee Garland, Christina Lofton.

 

Agenda

 

8:30                              AM        Arrival / Breakfast / Overview of Agenda

 

9:00                              AM        Tiffany Brzozkiewicz                        #6297                   LAC

 

9:00                              AM        LaQuinda Alexander-Toney            #6078                   LAC

 

9:45                              AM        Laura Ladd                                        #6233                   LAC

 

9:45                              AM        Brooklyn Gartrell                            #6226                   LAC

 

10:30            AM        Diana Figuroa-Luna                          #6239                   LAC

 

10:30            AM        Marvin Eady                                      #6241                   LAC

 

11:15            AM        Erica Walter                                      #6252                   LAC

 

11:15            AM        Korey Alfred                                     #6269                   LAC

 

12:00            PM         Lunch

 

1:00                              PM         Meghan Kenyon                               #6274                   LAC      

 

1:00                              PM         Brandin Marie Stehle                       #6277                   LAC

 

1:45:             PM         Melanie Jones                                    #6286                   LAC

 

1:45                              PM         Valerie Parady                                   #6288                   LAC

       

2:30                              PM         Lashundra Cornes                            #6289                   LAC

 

2:30                              PM         Stacy Kinzler                                     #6290                   LAC

 

3:15                              PM         Erin Kern                                          #6244                   LPC/S   Full Board

 

4:00                              PM         Suzanne Booher                                #6058                   LAC       2nd visit               Full Board          

 

5:00                              PM         Session Closes

 

Saturday, February 4, 2017

9:00 AM – 3:00 PM

 

 

The Arkansas Board of Examiners convened at their Office with Chair, Ms. Lenora Erickson, presiding.  Board business and Oral Examinations were conducted as per the established agenda (Appended).

 

MEMBERS PRESENT:    Dr. Charmaine Caldwell, Ms. Lenora Erickson, Dr. John Carmack, Mr. Robbie Cline, Rev. Dr. Rick Grace, Dr. Justin Moore, Ms. Tina J. Livingston, Ms. Cheryl Edwards

                                            

MEMBERS ABSENT:      Ms. Clementine Kelley

 

OTHERS PRESENT:       Ms. Jane Stewart, Ms. Sarah Wright, Ms. Kim Pickett, Ms. Deneshia Morgan

 

OBSERVERS:                    Varonica Kennedy, Esther Nelson, Angi VanEngen, Chris Harris, Len Nicosia

 

 

Agenda

 

8:00                      AM        Arrival,

              

9:00                      AM        Stanley Click                                     #5040                   TA Coun.

 

9:00                      AM        Jennifer Walker                                #5221                   TA Coun.

 

9:45                      AM        Monika Rone                                    #1725                   TA Coun.

 

9:45                      AM        Christopher McCleary                     #6181                   TA Coun.

 

10:30                    AM        Megan Harris                                    #2826                   TA Coun.

 

10:30                    AM        Patricia Howard                               #2439                   TA Coun.            CNCLD

 

11:15                    AM        Benton Kirschner                            #5631                   TA Coun.

 

11:15                    AM        Elizabeth Salmo                                #5928                   TA Coun.

 

12:00                    PM         Lunch

 

1:00                      PM         Acacia Johnson                                 #2972                   TA Coun.                                 

 

1:00                      PM         Lynley Christian                               #1372                   TA Coun./Sup.

 

1:45                      PM         Felicia Nicosia                    #6223                   LPC       Full Board

 

2:30                      PM         Angela Tate                        #6314                   LPC       Full Board

 

3:15                      PM         Adjourn

 

 

General Business Items

 

  1. Met new AG Attorney for our Board:  Ms. Jennifer Craun who replaces Mr. Olan Reeves.  They informed the Board about the upcoming hearing scheduled for March 10 to be held here in the Cox Conference Room.
  2. Discussed Jurisprudence Exam:  review of questions, solicitation of bids,
  3. Rules & Regulations edits, clarification to be completed by March Board Meeting
  4. Discussed Cash Letter Request to cover Salaries, Personal Match, Pay Plan Payouts
  5. Reviewed candidate file issues, requests and proposals

 

 

Motions

 

Motion 1:     Move to approve the January, 2017 Board Meeting Minutes.

 

        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by:       Robbie Cline

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 2:     Move to approve the December, 2016 Treasurer’s Report.

 

        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by:       Robbie Cline

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 3:     Move to approve the January, 2017 Treasurer’s Report.

 

        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by:       Robbie Cline

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 4:     Move to approve the February Licensing Report

 

        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by:       Robbie Cline

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 5:     Move to approve the Cash Letter Request as per Budget Analyst Pay Plan Projections

 

        Moved by;            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by:       Robbie Cline

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 6:     Move to approve Peggy Olsen, #1301, for Non-Practicing Status due to retirement.

 

        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by;       Robbie Cline

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 7:     Move to approve Rachel Goff, #3053, for Non-Practicing Status due to enrollment in Medical School.

 

        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by:       Robbie Cline

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 8:     Move to approve Leah Payne, #5228, for the Appraisal Specialization.

 

        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by:       Robbie Cline

         Vote:                   Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 9:     Move to approve Jennifer Lyle, #5577, for the School Counseling Specialization.

 

        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by:       Robbie Cline

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 10:  Move to request Joshua Cook, #6284, to furnish the Board with more information about ‘Study in Brazil’ and title/topic of Thesis.

 

        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by:       Robbie Cline

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 11:  The Board reviewed /re-visited the request of Dana Posey, #6146.  The Board realizes Ms. Posey has been invested in this licensure process through three (3) Executive Directors.  The law prevents the Board from granting your request.  You must complete a 3 credit hour clinical internship to be eligible for licensure in Arkansas. 

 

        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by:       Robbie Cline

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 12:  Move to grant the request of Anthony Suarez, #5868, to extend the supervision stipulation.  Candidate must renew current license by June 30, 2017 paying full fee, and the Board will approve an extension to complete the supervised practice by June 30, 2018.

 

        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by:       Robbie Cline

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 13:  Move to deny the request of Letitia Trent, #6322, regarding transcript hours.  Arkansas law requires Ms. Trent to complete 2 additional transcript hours of clinical internship to be eligible for licensure.

 

        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by:       Robbie Cline

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

 

 

Motion 14:  Move to grant Tiffany Brzozkiewicz, #6297, the LAC with 3000 CCH of supervised practice; must revise Statement of Intent, complete a C.2.h plan, and review, during supervision, non-professional interactions, duty to warn, confidentiality, privileged communication and ethical dilemmas with the board approved supervisor during the first 6 months of supervised practice.

 

        Moved by:            Robbie Cline

        Seconded by:       Justin Moore

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 15:  Move to grant Laura Ladd, #6233, the LAC with 3000 CCH of supervised practice; must revise Statement of Intent.

 

        Moved by:            Robbie Cline

        Seconded by:       Charmaine Caldwell

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 16:  Move to grant Brooklyn Gatrell, #6226, the LAC with 3000 CCH of supervised practice; must review the new Rules & Regulations regarding supervision with the supervisor during Level 1.

 

        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by:       Rick Grace

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 17:  Move to grant Diana Figueroa-Luna, #6239, the LAC with 3000 CCH of supervised practice.

 

        Moved by:            Justin Moore

        Seconded by:       Charmaine Caldwell

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 18:  Move to grant Marvin Eady, #6241, the LAC with 3000 CCH of supervised practice.

 

        Moved by:            Tina J. Livingston

        Seconded by:       Lenora Erickson

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 19:  Move to invite Erica Walter, #6252, to return for a second interview to address sections on Theory and on Ethics.

 

        Moved by:            Justin Moore

        Seconded by:       Robbie Cline

        Vote:                    Pass (7), Recuse (1 – Carmack)

 

Motion 20:  Move to grant Korey Alfred, #6269, the LAC with 3000 CCH of supervised practice; grant School Counseling Specialization with receipt of documentation.

 

        Moved by:            Tina J. Livingston

        Seconded by:       Lenora Erickson

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 21:  Move to grant Meghan Kenyon, #6274, the LAC with 3000 CCH of supervised practice.

 

        Moved by:            Robbie Cline

        Seconded by:       Justin Moore

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

 

Motion 22:  Move to grant Brandin Stehle, #6277, the LAC with 3000 CCH of supervised practice; must review with supervisor privileged communication and reporting ethical violations.

 

        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by:       Rick Grace

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 23:  Move to grant Melanie Jones, #6286, the LAC with 3000 CCH of supervised practice.

 

        Moved by:            Robbie Cline

        Seconded by:       Justin Moore

        Vote:                    Pass (7), Recuse (1 – Livingston)

 

Motion 24:  Move to grant Valerie Parady, #6288, the LAC with 3000 CCH of supervised practice.

 

        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by:       Cheryl Edwards

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 25:  Move to grant Lashundra Cornes, #6289, the LAC with 3000 CCH of supervised practice.

 

        Moved by:            Robbie Cline

        Seconded by:       Charmaine Caldwell

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 26:  Move to grant Stacy Kinzler, #6290, the LAC with 3000 CCH of supervised practice.

 

        Moved by:            Tina J. Livingston

        Seconded by:       Lenora Erickson

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 27:  Move to grant Erin Kern, #6244, the LPC and Supervision Specialization; must complete Psychopharmacology class as soon as possible.

 

        Moved by:            Robbie Cline

        Seconded by:       Lenora Erickson

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 28:  Move to deny Suzanne Booher, #6058, the LAC.  May reapply in 5 years.

 

        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by:       Rick Grace

        Vote:                    Pass (7), Recuse (1 – Caldwell)

 

Motion 29:  Move to deny Stanley Click, #5040, the Technology Assisted Counseling Specialization; will invite back.

 

        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by:       Robbie Cline

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 30:  Move to grant Jennifer Walker, #5221, the Technology Assisted Counseling Specialization.

 

        Moved by:            Justin Moore

        Seconded by:       Rick L. Grace

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 31:  Move to grant Monika Rone, #1725, the Technology Assisted Specialization.

 

        Moved by:            Leonra Erickson

        Seconded by:       John Carmack

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 32:  Move to grant Christopher McCleary, #6181, the Technology Assisted Specialization

 

        Moved by:            Tina J. Livingston

        Seconded by:       Rick L. Grace

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 33:  Move to grant Megan Harris, #2826, the Technology Assisted Specialization.

 

        Moved by:            Rick L. Grace

        Seconded by:       Tina J. Livingston

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 34:  Move to grant Brenton Kirschner, @5631, the Technology Assisted Specialization.

 

        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

        Seconded by:       Robbie Cline

        Vore:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 35:  Move to grant Elizabeth Salmo, #5928, the Technology Assisted Specialization.

 

        Moved by:            Justin Moore

        Seconded by;       Rick L. Grace

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 36: Move to grant Acacia Johnson, #2972, the Technology Assisted Specialization.

 

        Moved by:            Robbie Cline

        Seconded by:       Lenora Erickson

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 37:  Move to invite Lynley E. Christian, #1372, for a second interview for the Technology Assisted Specialization; must focus on the internet counseling relationship, confidentiality, and legal / ethical issues. Must become more aware of software and encryption requirements.

 

        Moved by:            Rick L. Grace

        Seconded by:       Justin Moore

        Vote:                    Pass (7), Recuse (1 – Cline)

 

Motion 38:  Move to grant Felicia Nicosia, #6223, the LPC with stipulation: must secure a Board Approved Supervisor for 2 hours to review the 2014 ACA Code of Ethics and to review Arkansas Privileged Communication law.

 

        Moved by:            Robbie Cline

        Seconded by:       Lenora Erickson

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 39:  Move to grant Angela Tate, #6314, the LPC with no stipulations.

 

        Moved by:            Robbie Cline

        Seconded by:       Lenora Erickson

        Vote:                    Passed Unanimously

ALL MOTIONS PASSED UNANIMOUSLY UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED

 

Board Approved:

 

 

______________________________                                             _________________

Board Chair                                                                                           Date

 

 

______________________________                                             _________________

Board Secretary                                                                                     Date